Community Forums > Technical Support > Streaming Support > Need a bit of help with streaming

Need a bit of help with streaming

 +Nyaa


Grupo: Moderador de Jogo
Registrado em: 19 de Julho de 2015
Mensagens1000
Postado 8 de Dezembro de 2017 - 05:42:07
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.
URL | Responder | Citar
 +_Blackmore


Grupo: Moderador de Jogo
Registrado em: 6 de Abril de 2009
Mensagens5088
Postado 8 de Dezembro de 2017 - 06:01:26
Full 45? didn't you say that you paid for 200? Well most cheap routers here can go without problems up to 100mbps, same for cable cat 5 which is very common. But the isp should know how to fix the issue, if they say 200mb they should provide a router that can handle that, cables well... you would have to use cat5e or cat6, and verify your network adapter.
URL | Responder | Citar
 +Nyaa


Grupo: Moderador de Jogo
Registrado em: 19 de Julho de 2015
Mensagens1000
Editado 8 de Dezembro de 2017 - 06:55:40 por +Nyaa
It's also the reason why I didn't take the Nuro connection with 2Gbps, because apparently, you only get 1Gbps :P.

And the full 45Mbps is what I could get at most from them, even if the contract says 200Mbps. But when you look at the contract, it clearly states that the connection speed may differ due to multiple "factors". Vague, but that's how they avoid lawsuits.
URL | Responder | Citar
 _MiCh


Grupo: Streamer
Registrado em: 25 de Junho de 2007
Mensagens754
Editado 9 de Dezembro de 2017 - 23:03:35 por _MiCh
I have a wifi adapter. Cable.
+Nyaa wrote:
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.

Interesting lols Maybe IT IS the router ;lol
URL | Responder | Citar
 _MiCh


Grupo: Streamer
Registrado em: 25 de Junho de 2007
Mensagens754
Postado 10 de Dezembro de 2017 - 00:09:18
Just finished installing HD :)
URL | Responder | Citar
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grupo: Plano Platina
Registrado em: 27 de Janeiro de 2017
Mensagens304
Postado 12 de Dezembro de 2017 - 10:50:47
Host game room
then
Game > DirectX > enable render in 32bit color
check this
URL | Responder | Citar
 [_MD_]DaGhostInside


Grupo: Plano Padrão
Registrado em: 21 de Setembro de 2008
Mensagens691
Postado 12 de Dezembro de 2017 - 13:01:56
i have 5 ping ms 337 mbps dl speed and 123 mbps upload speed with bell......
URL | Responder | Citar
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grupo: Plano Platina
Registrado em: 27 de Janeiro de 2017
Mensagens304
Postado 13 de Dezembro de 2017 - 09:31:59
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed
URL | Responder | Citar
 [LyF]JimmY


Grupo: Plano Padrão
Registrado em: 16 de Setembro de 2014
Mensagens1354
Postado 14 de Dezembro de 2017 - 23:18:31
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed

That's normal high speed Indian internet is it not?
URL | Responder | Citar
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grupo: Plano Platina
Registrado em: 27 de Janeiro de 2017
Mensagens304
Postado 18 de Dezembro de 2017 - 12:49:29
yes .
URL | Responder | Citar
 _MiCh


Grupo: Streamer
Registrado em: 25 de Junho de 2007
Mensagens754
Postado 3 de Janeiro de 2018 - 19:57:39
I think it's ok now, but my sound is a problem lol
URL | Responder | Citar
 [FsK]Men7aaL


Grupo: Plano Ouro
Registrado em: 24 de Junho de 2015
Mensagens1333
Editado 7 de Janeiro de 2018 - 02:32:46 por [FsK]Men7aaL
<3 11
URL | Responder | Citar
 +TroySupport


Grupo: Suporte Técnico
Registrado em: 4 de Novembro de 2017
Mensagens127
Postado 7 de Janeiro de 2018 - 02:33:16
Hey mich, sorry for the small delay in response, Do you have a photo of your obs "scene" if not im guessing this is the issue, their should be a audio output in your scene which will give you the option to make the audio output from what you are using for audio.
URL | Responder | Citar
 _MiCh


Grupo: Streamer
Registrado em: 25 de Junho de 2007
Mensagens754
Editado 10 de Janeiro de 2018 - 19:56:07 por _MiCh
My brother called the ISP and we were only getting 50mbps lol Currently bumped to 100mbps. We should have 200mbps by February.

Previous speedtest:
[You must login to view link]

Current speedtest:
[You must login to view link]
Anexos:
Untitled.png (tamanho: 132.25 KB)




URL | Responder | Citar
1[2]
Exibindo 16 - 29 de 29 mensagens
Ir ao Fórum:
2 Usuário(s) estão lendo este tópico (Nos últimos 30 minutos)
0 membros, 2 convidado(s)

过去一周最活跃的帖子: